For you to get an E3 work visa, you’re first going to have to meet standard requirements that apply to all Australians entering the US. But additional e3 visa requirements have to be fulfilled for your Labor Condition Application (LCA) to be completed and filed. What follows is a quick breakdown of qualifications in terms of candidates, jobs, salaries, and employers entering the e3 visa program.

E-3 Visa Requirements: Qualifying Candidates

First and foremost, you’re going to need to satisfy certain mandatory e3 visa requirements in terms of education and work experience. The e3 visa is a professional work visa intended for professional individuals.

As such, this means that you have to have the equivalent of a U.S. Bachelor’s degree, a great deal of experience in your field (more than 10 years), or some combination thereof (for instance, an associate’s degree and 6 years of education). Basically, your education or work experience has to be enough to make you employable for a “specialty occupation” under the USCISs guidelines of “academic or other qualifications demonstrating qualifications for the position.” And not only do you need to be qualified, but the position needs to qualify as well.

Disclosure

This site uses cookies to store information on your computer. Some are essential to make our site work; others help us improve the user experience. By using the site, you consent to the placement of these cookies. Read our Privacy Statement to learn more.

//truconnecthr.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/10/cropped-logo-2-2-1.png

Newsletter

Enter your email address here always to be updated. We promise not to spam!